2013 ALA Youth Media Awards

Woodridge Library

2013 ALA Youth Media Awards

This year's Newbery, Caldecott, Printz, and Coretta Scott King Book Awards

Caldecott 75th anniversary

Earlier this week the American Library Association (ALA) announced the winners of the Youth Media Awards for noteworthy books, videos and other outstanding materials for children and teens. These prestigious awards include the Newbery, Caldecott, Printz, and Coretta Scott King Book Awards. Learn more about process of choosing these awards on ALA's website.

Here is the list of this year's winners and runnerups with a link to how to find here theme here at the DC Libraries.

John Newbery Medal for the most outstanding contribution to children's literature.

Winner 
The One and Only IvanThe One and Only Ivan 
by Katherine Applegate

Honors

Randolph Caldecott Medal  for the most distinguished American picture book for children.

​Winner 
I Want My Hat BackI Want My Hat Back
illustrated and written by Jon Klassen
​Honors
Creepy Carrots!
Coretta Scott King (Author) Book Award 
Recognizing an African American author and illustrator of outstanding books for children and young adults.
Coretta Scott King (Illustrator) Book Award
Winner
I, Too, Am AmericaI, Too, Am America 
illustrated by Bryan Collier
Honors
I Have a Dream

Michael L. Printz Award for excellence in literature written for young adults.
Winner 
In DarknessIn Darkness
by Nick Lake
Honor 
Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe
Schneider Family Book Award for books that embody an artistic expression of the disability experience.
A Dog Called HomelessChildren (ages 0 to 10): 
Back to Front and Upside Down! written and illustrated by Claire Alexander
Middle-school (ages 11-13): 
A Dog called Homeless written by Sarah Lean
Teen (ages 13-18): 
Somebody Please Tell Me Who I Am written by Harry Mazer and Peter Lerangis
Alex Awards is for the 10 best adult books that appeal to teen audiences.
My Friend Dahmer: A Graphic NovelCaring is Creepy: A Novel by David Zimmerman
Girlchild, by Tupelo Hassman
Juvenile in Justice by Richard Ross
Mr. Penumbra's 24-Hour Bookstore by Robin Sloan
My Friend Dahmer: A Graphic Novel by Derf
One Shot at Forever: A Small Town, an Unlikely Coach, and a Magical Baseball Season by Chris Ballard   
Pure by Julianna Baggott
The Round House  by Louise Erdrich
Tell the Wolves I'm Home: A Novel  by Carol Rifka Brunt
Where'd You Go, Bernadette by Maria Semple
Andrew Carnegie Medal for excellence in children's video.
  • Katja Torneman, producer of Anna, Emma and the Condors (Watch the trailer)
Laura Ingalls Wilder Award honors an author or illustrator whose books, published in the United States, have made, over a period of years, a substantial and lasting contribution to literature for children.Margaret A. Edwards Award for lifetime achievement in writing for young adults.May Hill Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Award recognizing an author, critic, librarian, historian or teacher of children's literature, who then presents a lecture at a winning host site.Mildred L. Batchelder Award for an outstanding children's book originally published in a language other than English in a country other than the United States and subsequently translated into English for publication in the United States.
Winner
  • My Family for the War, written by Anne C. Voorhoeve, translated by Tammi Reichel

Honor

A Game for Swallows
Son of a Gun written and translated by Anne de Graaf
Odyssey Award for best audiobook produced for children and or young adults, available in English in the United States.
Winner
The Fault in Our StarsThe Fault in Our Stars 
written by John Green and narrated by Kate Rudd

Honor

Monstrous Beauty
Pura Belpré (Illustrator) Award honoring a Latino writer and illustrator whose children's books best portray, affirm and celebrate the Latino cultural experience.
Pura Belpré (Author) Award
Winner
Honor
Robert F. Sibert Informational Book Award for most distinguished informational book for children.
Winner
Honor 
Electric BenElectric Ben: The Amazing Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin written and illustrated by Robert Byrd
Moonbird: A Year on the Wind With the Great Survivor B95 by Phillip M. Hoose
Titanic: Voices From the Disaster by Deborah Hopkinson

Stonewall Book Award Mike Morgan & Larry Romans Children’s & Young Adult Literature Award given annually to English-language children’s and young adult books of exceptional merit relating to the gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender experience.
WinnerHonor 
Gone, Gone, Gone

Theodor Seuss Geisel Award for the most distinguished beginning reader book.
Winner
  • Up, Tall and High!  written and illustrated by Ethan Long
Honors
Let's Go For A Drive!Let’s Go for a Drive! written and illustrated by Mo Willems
Pete the Cat and His Four Groovy Buttons by  Eric Litwin created and illustrated by Dean James
Rabbit & Robot: The Sleepover written and illustrated by Cece Bell

William C. Morris Award for a debut book published by a first-time author writing for teens.

Winner

Honor

After the Snow
Wonder Show written by Hannah Barnaby

Love and Other Perishable Items written by Laura Buzo

YALSA Award for Excellence in Nonfiction for Young Adults
WinnerHonor
TitanicSteve Jobs: The Man Who Thought Different by Karen Blumenthal
We Were There, Too!: Young People in U.S. History by  Phillip M. Hoose
Titanic: Voices from the Disaster by Deborah Hopkinson
We’ve Got a Job: The 1963 Birmingham Children’s March by Cynthia Levinson